Winners of the Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes

2019 | 20182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

2019

Boit Prize for Engineering Writing

1st Prize: Amy Fang, “How Bake Time and Ingredient Ratios Affect Cookie Texture”
2nd Prize: Kristen Frombach, “Haugh Model and Modification”

Boit Manuscript Prize, Drama

[No prize awarded this year.]

Boit Manuscript Prize, Essay

1st Jessica Adams, “After the Storm”

Boit Manuscript Prize, Fiction

1st Prize (Tie): Rona Wang, “Idols”, and Jocelyn Shen, “Time Zone”
2nd Prize: Daniel Guberek, “Paths That Can’t Be Traced”
Honorable Mention: Sam Pauley, “A Fool’s Errand”

Boit Manuscript Prize, Poetry

1st Prize: Sophia E Diggs-Galligan, “Sylvian Fissure”
2nd Prize (Tie): Gailin Pease, “Years Spent Wanting”, and Jullianna R Bracco, “Text Your Friends and Water Your Plants”
Honorable Mention (Tie): Fatima Gunter-Rahman, “Life’s Small Questions”, and Katie O’Nell, “A Natural Body”

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

1st Prize: Mimi Wahid, “Urban Forestry”
2nd Prize: Leah Yost, “Unimaginable Magnitude”
Honorable Mention: Joe Faraguna, “We Are All Slime Molds at Heart”

Ellen King Prize for First-Year Writing

1st Prize: Ruby Kharod, “Unprepared” (essay)
2nd Prize: Nicole Munne, “March 14th” (short story)

Enterprise Poets Prize for Imagining a Future

1st Prize: Jessica Adams, “If Jesus Had an Instagram”
2nd Prize (Tie): Luíza Bastos Lages, “Fictional Landscapes”, and Sachin Bhagchandani, “Simulated Reality Machine”

The Rebecca Blevins Faery Prize for Autobiographical Essay

1st Prize: Chloe Yang, “Battle Hymn of a Tiger Child”
2nd Prize: Rona Wang, “The Moon and Her Lady”

King Prize for Writing Science Fiction

1st Prize: Steven Truong, “The Little Sparrow”
2nd Prize: Daniel Guberek, “Recreation at a Library”
Honorable Mention Sam Ingersoll, “The Fish Tells You to Wander”

Obermayer Prizes

Obermayer Prize For Writing on the History of Innovation (Graduate Students)

1st Prize: Kallirroi Retzepi, “You the Users”

Obermayer Prize For Writing on the History of Innovation (Undergraduate Students)

1st Prize: Yiwei Zhu, “Evaluating South East Asian Souvenirs”
Honorable Mentions: Steven Truong, “The Chronology of Horology”, and Jessica Adams, “Beyond Objectivity”

Obermayer Prize for Writing for the Public

1st Prize: Boer Fu, “The History of the Underground”
Honorable Mention: Agnes Cameron, “Hiding in Plain Sight”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prizes

Robert A. Boit Prize (Essay)

1st Prize: Gabriella Zak, “More Than a Pretty Picture”
2nd Prize: Gailin Pease, “Following Spiders”
3rd Prize: Lily Jordan, “Problem Exists between Chair and Keyboard”

Robert A. Boit Prize (Poetry)

1st Prize: Rona Wang, “affirmative reaction”
2nd Prize: Sophia E Diggs-Galligan, “Other People”
3rd Prize: Ayse Güvenilir, “Where I Come From”
Honorable Mention: Olivia (Liv) Koslow, “The Eye Behind Itself”

Robert A. Boit Prize (Short Story)

1st Prize: Chloe Yang, “The Flavor Engineers”
2nd Prize: Ivy Li, “The Veteran’s Blue Flowers”
3rd Prize: Hannah Ledford, “Deviled Eggs”
Honorable Mention: Gailin Pease, “Tidal Restoration”

S. Klein Prizes

S. Klein Prize (Scientific Writing)

1st Prize: Leah Yost, “The Problem with Pain”
2nd Prize: Andrea K. Beck, “Mentor Motivations”

S. Klein Prize (Technical Writing)

1st Prize (Tie) Brigid Bane, “Dopaminergic projections from the ventral tegmental area (VTA) to the posterior basolateral amygdala (pBLA) help extinguish fear memories” and Kimberly Feng, “Cellular Modulation of Allograft Injury in a Model of Lung Transplant”

Vera List Prize for Writing on the Visual Arts

1st Prize: Zhexi Zhang, “Lu Yang, Chaos and Cosmos”
2nd Prize: Jocelyn Shen, “Between Barbed Wire: A Visual Analysis of TIME’s Welcome to America”

2018

Ellen King Prize for First-Year Writing

Honorable Mention: Patricia Gao, “On Infinity”

Enterprise Poets Prize for Imagining a Future

1st Prize: Rona Wang, “The Seas Between Us”
2nd Prize: Sunayana Rane, “The Sound of 1984: Protecting Artistic Creativity in a Predictive World”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize – Poetry

1st Prize (tie): Sabrina Ibarra, “Limes”
1st Prize (tie): Elise Bickford, “Being and Room”
2nd Prize: Allan (Vera) Ko, “cyborg histories i can’t escape, cyborg futures i can barely see”
3rd Prize: Annika Rollock, “Thoughts from Senior Year”
Honorable Mention: Virginia Rosenberger, “Earth”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize – Short Story

1st Prize: Hannah Michaye Ledford, “Visiting Beaumont”
2nd Prize: Phoebe Cai, “A Marriage”
3rd Prize: Ivy Li, “Maimed Geese Fly Too”
Honorable Mention: Synthia Odu, “Virulent”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize – Essay

1st: Talya Klinger, “I Shall Not Wholly Die”
2nd Prize (tie): Selin Selman, “Spots”
2nd Prize (tie): Maisha Prome, “Memorizing a Language”

S. Klein Prize, Scientific Writing

1st Prize: Frankie Schembri, “Students on the Cutting Edge”

S. Klein Prize, Technical Writing

1st Prize: Kristina E Lopez, “Role of Tissue Architecture in Chromosome Segregation”

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

[No prizes awarded this year.]

Boit Manuscript Prize – Fiction

1st Prize: Maya Kaul, “Untethered”
2nd Prize: Virginia Rosenberger, “The Three Instances of Jack Yung”
Honorable Mention: Theresa Machemer, “Among the Marigold Ghosts”

Boit Manuscript Prize – Poetry

1st Prize: Elise Bickford, “Undated (excerpts)”
2nd Prize: Hanna Kherzai, “Brightest Inside”
2nd Prize: Rona Wang, “Wu Daozi Dreaming”
Honorable Mention: Max Evans, “Find My Way Home”
Honorable Mention: Neena Dugar, “Coffee Spoons”

Boit Manuscript Prize – Essay

1st Prize (tie): Danielle Finney, “Awokening”
1st Prize (tie): Kate Weishaar, “A Reflection Upon My Own Gender-Racial-Ethnic Identity Development”
2nd Prize: Janice Ong, “Made in His image: The influence of personal motivation in the fostering of Carolingian saints’ cults by Charlemagne’s Einhard and Hincmar of Reims”
Honorable Mention: Patricia Gao, “From Here to Home”
Honorable Mention: Katherine Young, “Interconnection and Recollection in Schubert’s Cello Quintet”

Boit Manuscript Prize – Drama

1st Prize: Alana Lidawer, “Ideal”
2nd Prize: Rachel Yang, “Tactless”
Honorable Mention: Ayomide Fatunde, “Ants”

Boit Prize for Engineering Writing

1st Prize: Agnes Cameron, “Termite-inspired techniques for decentralised street planning”
2nd Prize: Annika E Rollock, “Attitude Rate Control for Recovery of a Quadcopter After a Partial Single Rotor Failure in Steady, Level Flight”
Honorable Mention: Cathryn Hart, “Comparison and Improvement of Fed-Batch and Continuous Bioprocesses for the Production of Monoclonal Antibodies”

King Prize for Writing Science Fiction

1st Prize (tie): Elliot Owen, “His Lord’s Finest Telescope Emporium”
1st Prize (tie): Synthia Odu, “The South Wall”
2nd Prize: Cathryn Hart, “Paradoxical Sleep”
Honorable Mention: Steven Truong, “Mask Off”

Vera List Prize for Writing on the Visual Arts

1st Prize: Emily Watlington, “‘A woman shouldn’t waste her talent on such a harsh game’: Female Agency in Ericka Beckman’s Cinderella and Hiatus
2nd Prize: Heather Nelson, “Standing Below the Wall: Graffiti as Political Activism”

Obermayer Prizes For Writing on the History of Innovation – Undergraduate

[No submissions in this category this year.]

Obermayer Prizes For Writing on the History of Innovation – Graduate

1st Prize (tie): Stratton Coffman, “Ground Games”
1st Prize (tie): Agnes Cameron, “Disruptive Hardware in Southern China”

Obermayer Prize for Writing for the Public

1st Prize: Agnes Cameron, “Inventing Nothing”
Honorable Mention: Laura Castañón, “Building a Charge”

2017

Ellen King Prize for First-Year Writing

1st Prize: Rona Wang, “Girl in the Rice Paddies”
2nd Prize: Rona Wang, “Fortune’s Fool”
Honorable Mention: Kristen Overly, “Detour”

Enterprise Poets Prize for Imagining a Future

1st Prize: Meicen Sun, “After Power”
2nd Prize: Devany West, “Worms”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize – Poetry

1st Prize: Gailin Pease, “Playing Cards”
2nd Prize: Divya Goel, “Hippocampus”
3rd Prize: Nicholas Matthews, “Distant Sunrise in Malaga” // “At the Loggia” // “Jazz”
Honorable Mention: Deborah Plana, “Between Caracas and Cambridge”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize – Short Story

First Prize: Rona Wang, “The Art of Acceptance”
Second Prize: Kishore Patra, “The Green Chillies”
Third Prize: Gailin Pease, “She Thought She Could Outrun Anything”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize – Essay

1st Prize: Rona Wang, “Ai, [name]”
Honorable Mention: Hairuo Guo, “Sets, Settings, and States”

S. Klein Prize, Scientific Writing

1st Prize: Kate Telma, “A Diagnosing Challenge”
2nd Prize: Giorgia Guglielmi, “Media of Mass Destruction”

S. Klein Prize, Technical Writing

1st Prize: Yasuko Mano, “Role of Autophagy in PDAC”
2nd Prize: Camilo Espinosa, “Creating an Immune Tolerance Model”

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

1st Prize: Theresa Machemer, “SENSEable City Lab Is Rethinking Urban Planning from the Underground Up”
2nd Prize: Francesca Schembri, “How Can She Help You?”
Honorable Mention: Steven Truong, “When Going to the Bathroom Becomes Scary”

Boit Manuscript Prize – Fiction

1st Prize: Vincent Anioke, “The Walk”
2nd Prize: Jessica Adams, “Flower Thieves”
Honorable Mention: Rona Wang, “Girlhood”

Boit Manuscript Prize – Poetry

Tie for 1st Prize: Gailin Pease, “Make This Body Mine” and Elise Bickford, “Social Theory and Practice”
2nd Prize: Rona Wang, “girl, continued”
Honorable Mentions: Shelby Pefley, “Lament for my Mother” and Allie Hexley, “Too Foreign for Here”

Boit Manuscript Prize – Essay

1st Prize: Vincent Anioke, “Reverse Culture Shock”
2nd Prize: Darian Bhathena, “Abnormality”
3rd Prize: Steven Truong, “Pretty”

Boit Prize for Engineering Writing

1st Prize: Remi Mir, “Transferring Emotions”
2nd Prize: Elliot Owen, “An Accessible Alternative to Monolithic Flexures”
Honorable Mention: Elan Ness-Cohn, “Regenerative Medicine_Toward the Clinic”

King Prize for Writing Science Fiction

1st Prize: Melanie Abrams, “Strong Feeling”
2nd Prize: Gailin Pease, “Touch”

Vera List Prize for Writing on the Visual Arts

1st prize: Emily Watlington, “Sophie Calle”
2nd prize: Shane Reiner-Roth, “Tou Don’t Need a Door on a Formica Kitchen”

Obermayer Prizes For Writing on the History of Innovation – Undergraduate

1st prize: Francesca Schembri, “The Age of Female Computers”

Obermayer Prizes For Writing on the History of Innovation – Graduate

1st prize: Meicen Sun, “Finding the Innovation Algorithm”
Honorable Mention: Emily Watlington, “Orientalist Toilets”

Obermayer Prize for Writing for the Public

1st prize: Justin Chen, “An Elegant Mind”
Honorable Mention: Aaron Dy, “Synthetic Biology to Help Colonize Mars”


2016

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: Ada Taylor — “Her Electric Sleep”
Second Prize: Marissa Stephens — “The Abyss” (download)
Third Prize: Alice Wu — “Memory Cell”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay:

First Prize: Vivian Tran — “homeofasister”

Poetry:

First Prize: Gailin Pease — “How We Speak Hear”
Second Prize: Phoebe Cai — “Markets for Bullets”
Third Prize: Christi Dawydiak — “Learn by Doing Sex Ed”
Honorable Mention: Harini Suresh — “Parting Words”

Short Story:

First Prize: Christian Infante — “The Faults They Had” (download)
Second Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova — “Soft Blue Towels, Soft White Sands” (download)
Third Prize: Gailin Pease — “When I Know Her”
Honorable Mention: Arman Rahman — “For Internal Use Only”

S. Klein Prizes

Technical Writing:

First Prize: Sarah Osmulski — “A Comprehensive Analysis of Essential and Conditionally Essential Genes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Using Transposon Insertion Sequencing”
Second Prize: Molly McNamara — “A Role for BMI1 in Metastatic Melanoma Resistance to BRAF Inhibition”
Honorable Mention: Kara Presbrey — “Using Olfaction to Prevent Obesity” (download)

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

Undergraduate:

First Prize: M. Abrams — “The Story of My Blindness” (download)
Second Prize: Sam Fomon — “bars of color within squares” (download)

Graduate:

First Prize: Jackson Davidow — “La vie en rose: Love in Rahard Fung’s Sea in the Blood”
Second Prize: Duygu Demir — “The Eye, The Shooter and the Viewer: Representation, Reception and Deception in Rabih Mroue’s The Fall of Hair”

Boit Manuscript Prize

Essay:

First Prize: Daniel Richman — “Making Tracks”

Fiction:

First Prize: M. Abrams — “Bad Dreams” (download)
Second Prize: Michael Winer — “M.A.D.N.E.S.S.” (download)
Honorable Mention: Joseph Schuman — “Bit by Bit”

Poetry:

First Prize: Patrick Wahl — “The Queen of Spain” (download)
Second Prize: Valentina Chamorro — “Run by Bird: Translation of Ewa Chrusciel’s Contraband of Hoopoe” (download)
Second Prize: Sam Fomon — “standard memorandum” (download)

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

First Prize: Elizabeth Li — “The Unexpected Control Behind Uncontrolled Growth” (download)
Second Prize: Emily Sheng — “Is it Worth the Wait?” (download)

Ellen King Prize for First-Year Writing

Essay:

First Prize: Meia Alsup — “Family Trees” (download)

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: Elise Bickford — “Specter: a future dialogue”
First Prize: Lochie Ferrier — “Electric Airports” (download)

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

First Prize: Eric Dahlseng — “Developing a Capacitor-based System for Permanent Magnet Magnetization” (download)
Second Prize: Marie Elimbi Moudio — “Optimization of Mixing of Two Air Flows in the Annular Region of a Cylindrical Swirl Combustor” (download)

Obermayer Prize

Undergraduate:

First Prize: Sarah Osmulski — “The Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research: MIT’s $100 Million Gamble” (download)


2015

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: “Fear” — Andrea Kriz, ’15
Second Prize: “Will of the Puppets” — Vincent Anioke, ’17
Third Prize: “Last Matinee at the Marionette Circus” — M. Abrams, ’17

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay

First Prize: “As I Colored Myself In” — Grace Assaye, ’16
Honorable Mention: “India Story” — Nevin Daniel, ’15
Honorable Mention: “Wiffle Ballers” — David Hesslink, ’17

Poetry

First Prize: “Creation Myths” — Natasha Balwit, ’16
First Prize: “The Tale” — Laura Zhang, ’15
Second Prize: “Memoir” — Nicolas Brown, ’16
Third Prize: “Seeing is Feeling” — Deborah Plana, ’17
Third Prize: “Lost and Found” — Gailin Pease, ’18
Honorable Mention: “iLAmb” — Andrew Trattner, ’17
Honorable Mention: “fractures” — Jacob Isenhart, ’16

Short Story

First Prize: #65 “The Same Old Thing” — Vincent Anioke, ’17
Second Prize: “Naanama” — Ishwarya Ananthabhotla, ’17
Third Prize: “Super B” — Paelle Powell, ’15
Honorable Mention: “Story Dates“ – Hannah “Hailan” Pang, ’16

S. Klein Prizes

Scientific Writing

No prizes.

Technical Writing

First Prize: “Developing an Improved Immunotherapy for Late–Stage Cancers by Engineering Immunomodulation” — Adelaide Tovar, ’15
Second Prize: “CDX2 is not required for down-regulation of pluripotency genes in mouse fetal ovarian germ cells” — Marsha Wibowo, ’16

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

Undergraduate

First Prize: “Eraser” — M. Abrams, ’17, co-authored with Caitlin Mehl, ’17
Second Prize: “Entrance to the Village of Vetheuil in Winter: A Comparative Study” — Katherine Weishaar, ’18

Graduate

First Prize: “Producing Eastern Europe: The Legacy of the Soros Centers in the Work of Attila Csorgo” — Kelly Presutti- Graduate

Boit Manuscript Prize

Essay

First Prize: “Unity and Disunity in Beethoven’s Great Fugue” — Daniel Parker, ’16
Second Prize: “Ping“ — Angela Leong, ’18

Fiction

First Prize: “New Light” — Vincent Anioke, ’17
Second Prize: “Big Dog” — Natasha Balwit, ’16
Honorable Mention: “Avelina” — M. Abrams, ’17

Poetry

First Prize: “Introverted Intersections” — Vivian Tran, ’16
First Prize: “Paracme” — Alexandriyia Emonds, ’15
Second Prize: “Fabrications” — Valentina Chamorro, ’16
Third Prize: “lore-a, on the tangibles” — Nicolas Brown, ’16
Third Prize: “Poems for Sad Robots” — Herbert Mehnert, ’15

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

Second Prize: “A Breath of Fresh Air” — Hannah Hailan Pang, ’16
Second Prize: “Passion and Physics: Rai Weiss and the founding of LIGO” — Gailin Pease, ’18

Ellen King Prize for First-Year Writing

First Prize: “How to tell the Color of the Sky” — Trang Luu, ’18
First Prize: “Sophia” — Lordique Fok, ’18
Second Prize: “Theories” — Gailin Pease, ’18

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: “Propinquity in Future Communities” — Mei Zuo, ’16
Second Prize: “Tunnels” — Natasha Balwit, ’16

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

First Prize: “Inducing Multi-Lineage Differentiation of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Single Bioreactor Systems” — Julia Sun, ’15
Second Prize: “Progress towards optimization of a synthetic two-component photography system in Escherichia coli” — Gianmarco Suarez, ’17


2014

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: Shannon Kao, ’15

Second Prize: Michael Cheung, ’16

Honorable Mention: Sheila Xu, ’14

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay

First Prize: Shannon Kao, ’15

Second Prize: Remi Mir, ’17

Honorable Mention: Colleen Gabel, ’15

Honorable Mention: Paul Yuan, ’15

Poetry

First Prize: Kevin Gildea, ’14

Second Prize: Jocelyn Gonzalez, ’16

Third Prize: Natasha Balwit, ’16

Honorable Mention: Lourdes Bobbio, ’15

Short Story

First Prize: Zachary Wener-Fligner, ’14

Second Prize: Laura Zhang, ’15

Third Prize: Christopher Sarabalis, ’14

S. Klein Prizes

Scientific Writing

First Prize: Ashley Smith, ’15

Second Prize: Kara Manke, ’15

Technical Writing

First Prize: Eun Yong Choi, ’14

First Prize: Tom Roberts, ’14

Second Prize: Andrea Kriz, ’15

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

Undergraduate

First Prize: Natasha Balwit, ’16

Second Prize: Theresa Santiano-McHatton, ’14

Graduate

First Prize: Nisa Ari Graduate

Second Prize: Desi Gonzalez, ’15

Boit Manuscript Prize

Drama

First Prize: Natalia Guerrero, ’14

Second Prize: Anna Waldo, ’14

Honorable Mention: George Bailey, ’14

Essay

First Prize: Natasha Balwit, ’16

Fiction

Honorable Mention: Lourdes Bobbio, ’15

Poetry

First Prize: Alexandriya M.X. Emonds, ’15

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

First Prize: Zachary Wener-Fligner, ’14

Second Prize: Dalia Walzer, ’17

Honorable Mention: Minyi Lee, ’17

Ellen King Prize for First-Year Writing

First Prize: Remi Mir, ’17 (Short Story)

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: David Christoff, ’14

Second Prize: Dennis Wilson, ’14

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

First Prize: Ebaa Al-Obeidi, ’14

Second Prize: Harrison Hunter, ’15

Honorable Mention: Ashley Smith, ’15


2013

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: Shannon Kao, ’15

Second Prize: Dana Reback, ’15

Third Prize: Alexandra Sailsman, ’13

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay

First Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova, ’14

Second Prize: Deborah Chen, ’14

Second Prize: Colleen Gabel, ’15

Honorable Mention: Katy Gero, ’13

Poetry

First Prize: Christopher J. Sarabalis, ’14

Second Prize: Rachel Ellison, ’15

Third Prize: Samantha Fomon, ’15

Third Prize: Heather E. Acuff, ’13

Short Story

First Prize: Zach Wener-Fligner, ’14

Second Prize: Steven Guitron, ’15

Third Prize: Dana Reback, ’15

S. Klein Prizes

Scientific Writing

First Prize: Hannah Cheng, ’13

Second Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova, ’14

Technical Writing

First Prize: Victoria Lu, ’13

Second Prize: Thai Pham, ’13

Second Prize: Divya Pillai, ’15

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

First Prize: Katy Gero, ’13

Second Prize: Kapaya Katongo, ’16

Boit Manuscript Prize

Drama

First Prize: Neil Fitzgerald, ’14

Second Prize: Johari Menelik Frasier, ’13

Honorable Mention: Jaclyn Wilson, ’13

Essay

None.

Fiction

First Prize: Dana Reback, ’15

Second Prize: Holden Lee, ’13

Poetry

First Prize: Alexandriya Emonds, ’15

Second Prize: Katy Gero, ’13

Honorable Mention: Nikita Consul, ’13

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

First Prize: Anna Ho, ’14

Second Prize: Sam Shames, ’14

Honorable Mention: Rachel Ellison, ’15

Ellen King Prize for First-Year Writing

First Prize: Kapaya Katongo, ’16

Second Prize: Lena Yang, ’16

Honorable Mention: Jorrie Brettin, ’16

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: Justin Chen, ’18

Second Prize: Samantha Fomon, ’15

Second Prize: Alexandriya Emonds, ’15

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

None.


Note: In 2018, MIT formally adopted the term “first-year” to replace the term “freshman”. The Ellen King Prize name has been updated to reflect that change.