Winners

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

Photos by Chantal Acacio

2016

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: Ada Taylor — “Her Electric Sleep”
Second Prize: Marissa Stephens — “The Abyss” (download)
Third Prize: Alice Wu — “Memory Cell”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay:

First Prize: Vivian Tran — “homeofasister”

Poetry:

First Prize: Gailin Pease — “How We Speak Hear”
Second Prize: Phoebe Cai — “Markets for Bullets”
Third Prize: Christi Dawydiak — “Learn by Doing Sex Ed”
Honorable Mention: Harini Suresh — “Parting Words”

Short Story:

First Prize: Christian Infante — “The Faults They Had” (download)
Second Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova — “Soft Blue Towels, Soft White Sands” (download)
Third Prize: Gailin Pease — “When I Know Her”
Honorable Mention: Arman Rahman — “For Internal Use Only”

S. Klein Prizes

Technical Writing:

First Prize: Sarah Osmulski — “A Comprehensive Analysis of Essential and Conditionally Essential Genes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Using Transposon Insertion Sequencing”
Second Prize: Molly McNamara — “A Role for BMI1 in Metastatic Melanoma Resistance to BRAF Inhibition”
Honorable Mention: Kara Presbrey — “Using Olfaction to Prevent Obesity” (download)

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

Undergraduate:

First Prize: M. Abrams — “The Story of My Blindness” (download)
Second Prize: Sam Fomon — “bars of color within squares” (download)

Graduate:

First Prize: Jackson Davidow — “La vie en rose: Love in Rahard Fung’s Sea in the Blood”
Second Prize: Duygu Demir — “The Eye, The Shooter and the Viewer: Representation, Reception and Deception in Rabih Mroue’s The Fall of Hair” (download)

Boit Manuscript Prize

Essay:

First Prize: Daniel Richman — “Making Tracks”

Fiction:

First Prize: M. Abrams — “Bad Dreams” (download)
Second Prize: Michael Winer — “M.A.D.N.E.S.S.” (download)
Honorable Mention: Joseph Schuman — “Bit by Bit”

Poetry:

First Prize: Patrick Wahl — “The Queen of Spain” (download)
Second Prize: Valentina Chamorro — “Run by Bird: Translation of Ewa Chrusciel’s Contraband of Hoopoe” (download)
Second Prize: Sam Fomon — “standard memorandum” (download)

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

First Prize: Elizabeth Li — “The Unexpected Control Behind Uncontrolled Growth” (download)
Second Prize: Emily Sheng — “Is it Worth the Wait?” (download)

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

Essay:

First Prize: Meia Alsup — “Family Trees” (download)

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: Elise Bickford — “Spectera: Future dialogue” (download)
First Prize: Lochie Ferrier — “Electric Airports” (download)

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

First Prize: Eric Dahlseng — “Developing a Capacitor-based System for Permanent Magnet Magnetization” (download)
Second Prize: Marie Elimbi Moudio — “Optimization of Mixing of Two Air Flows in the Annular Region of a Cylindrical Swirl Combustor” (download)

Obermayer Prize

Undergraduate:

First Prize: Sarah Osmulski — “The Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research: MIT’s $100 Million Gamble” (download)


2015

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: “Fear” — Andrea Kriz, ’15
Second Prize: “Will of the Puppets” — Vincent Anioke, ’17
Third Prize: “Last Matinee at the Marionette Circus” — M. Abrams, ’17

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay

First Prize: “As I Colored Myself In” — Grace Assaye, ’16
Honorable Mention: “India Story” — Nevin Daniel, ’15
Honorable Mention: “Wiffle Ballers” — David Hesslink, ’17

Poetry

First Prize: “Creation Myths” — Natasha Balwit, ’16
First Prize: “The Tale” — Laura Zhang, ’15
Second Prize: “Memoir” — Nicolas Brown, ’16
Third Prize: “Seeing is Feeling” — Deborah Plana, ’17
Third Prize: “Lost and Found” — Gailin Pease, ’18
Honorable Mention: “iLAmb” — Andrew Trattner, ’17
Honorable Mention: “fractures” — Jacob Isenhart, ’16

Short Story

First Prize: #65 “The Same Old Thing” — Vincent Anioke, ’17
Second Prize: “Naanama” — Ishwarya Ananthabhotla, ’17
Third Prize: “Super B” — Paelle Powell, ’15
Honorable Mention: “Story Dates“ – Hannah “Hailan” Pang, ’16

S. Klein Prizes

Scientific Writing

No prizes.

Technical Writing

First Prize: “Developing an Improved Immunotherapy for Late–Stage Cancers by Engineering Immunomodulation” — Adelaide Tovar, ’15
Second Prize: “CDX2 is not required for down-regulation of pluripotency genes in mouse fetal ovarian germ cells” — Marsha Wibowo, ’16

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

Undergraduate

First Prize: “Eraser” — M. Abrams, ’17, co-authored with Caitlin Mehl, ’17
Second Prize: “Entrance to the Village of Vetheuil in Winter: A Comparative Study” — Katherine Weishaar, ’18

Graduate

First Prize: “Producing Eastern Europe: The Legacy of the Soros Centers in the Work of Attila Csorgo” — Kelly Presutti- Graduate

Boit Manuscript Prize

Essay

First Prize: “Unity and Disunity in Beethoven’s Great Fugue” — Daniel Parker, ’16
Second Prize: “Ping“ — Angela Leong, ’18

Fiction

First Prize: “New Light” — Vincent Anioke, ’17
Second Prize: “Big Dog” — Natasha Balwit, ’16
Honorable Mention: “Avelina” — M. Abrams, ’17

Poetry

First Prize: “Introverted Intersections” — Vivian Tran, ’16
First Prize: “Paracme” — Alexandriyia Emonds, ’15
Second Prize: “Fabrications” — Valentina Chamorro, ’16
Third Prize: “lore-a, on the tangibles” — Nicolas Brown, ’16
Third Prize: “Poems for Sad Robots” — Herbert Mehnert, ’15

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

Second Prize: “A Breath of Fresh Air” — Hannah Hailan Pang, ’16
Second Prize: “Passion and Physics: Rai Weiss and the founding of LIGO” — Gailin Pease, ’18

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

First Prize: “How to tell the Color of the Sky” — Trang Luu, ’18
First Prize: “Sophia” — Lordique Fok, ’18
Second Prize: “Theories” — Gailin Pease, ’18

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: “Propinquity in Future Communities” — Mei Zuo, ’16
Second Prize: “Tunnels” — Natasha Balwit, ’16

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

First Prize: “Inducing Multi-Lineage Differentiation of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Single Bioreactor Systems” — Julia Sun, ’15
Second Prize: “Progress towards optimization of a synthetic two-component photography system in Escherichia coli” — Gianmarco Suarez, ’17


2014

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: Shannon Kao, ’15

Second Prize: Michael Cheung, ’16

Honorable Mention: Sheila Xu, ’14

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay

First Prize: Shannon Kao, ’15

Second Prize: Remi Mir, ’17

Honorable Mention: Colleen Gabel, ’15

Honorable Mention: Paul Yuan, ’15

Poetry

First Prize: Kevin Gildea, ’14

Second Prize: Jocelyn Gonzalez, ’16

Third Prize: Natasha Balwit, ’16

Honorable Mention: Lourdes Bobbio, ’15

Short Story

First Prize: Zachary Wener-Fligner, ’14

Second Prize: Laura Zhang, ’15

Third Prize: Christopher Sarabalis, ’14

S. Klein Prizes

Scientific Writing

First Prize: Ashley Smith, ’15

Second Prize: Kara Manke, ’15

Technical Writing

First Prize: Eun Yong Choi, ’14

First Prize: Tom Roberts, ’14

Second Prize: Andrea Kriz, ’15

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

Undergraduate

First Prize: Natasha Balwit, ’16

Second Prize: Theresa Santiano-McHatton, ’14

Graduate

First Prize: Nisa Ari Graduate

Second Prize: Desi Gonzalez, ’15

Boit Manuscript Prize

Drama

First Prize: Natalia Guerrero, ’14

Second Prize: Anna Waldo, ’14

Honorable Mention: George Bailey, ’14

Essay

First Prize: Natasha Balwit, ’16

Fiction

Honorable Mention: Lourdes Bobbio, ’15

Poetry

First Prize: Alexandriya M.X. Emonds, ’15

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

First Prize: Zachary Wener-Fligner, ’14

Second Prize: Dalia Walzer, ’17

Honorable Mention: Minyi Lee, ’17

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

First Prize: Remi Mir, ’17 (Short Story)

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: David Christoff, ’14

Second Prize: Dennis Wilson, ’14

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

First Prize: Ebaa Al-Obeidi, ’14

Second Prize: Harrison Hunter, ’15

Honorable Mention: Ashley Smith, ’15


2013

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

First Prize: Shannon Kao, ’15

Second Prize: Dana Reback, ’15

Third Prize: Alexandra Sailsman, ’13

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize

Essay

First Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova, ’14

Second Prize: Deborah Chen, ’14

Second Prize: Colleen Gabel, ’15

Honorable Mention: Katy Gero, ’13

Poetry

First Prize: Christopher J. Sarabalis, ’14

Second Prize: Rachel Ellison, ’15

Third Prize: Samantha Fomon, ’15

Third Prize: Heather E. Acuff, ’13

Short Story

First Prize: Zach Wener-Fligner, ’14

Second Prize: Steven Guitron, ’15

Third Prize: Dana Reback, ’15

S. Klein Prizes

Scientific Writing

First Prize: Hannah Cheng, ’13

Second Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova, ’14

Technical Writing

First Prize: Victoria Lu, ’13

Second Prize: Thai Pham, ’13

Second Prize: Divya Pillai, ’15

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

First Prize: Katy Gero, ’13

Second Prize: Kapaya Katongo, ’16

Boit Manuscript Prize

Drama

First Prize: Neil Fitzgerald, ’14

Second Prize: Johari Menelik Frasier, ’13

Honorable Mention: Jaclyn Wilson, ’13

Essay

None.

Fiction

First Prize: Dana Reback, ’15

Second Prize: Holden Lee, ’13

Poetry

First Prize: Alexandriya Emonds, ’15

Second Prize: Katy Gero, ’13

Honorable Mention: Nikita Consul, ’13

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

First Prize: Anna Ho, ’14

Second Prize: Sam Shames, ’14

Honorable Mention: Rachel Ellison, ’15

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

First Prize: Kapaya Katongo, ’16

Second Prize: Lena Yang, ’16

Honorable Mention: Jorrie Brettin, ’16

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

First Prize: Justin Chen, ’18

Second Prize: Samantha Fomon, ’15

Second Prize: Alexandriya Emonds, ’15

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

None.